Air Quality Advisory Issued for Sunday, July 5th

Jul 04, 2020

AQ advisory TW

An Air Quality Advisory has been issued for Sunday, July 5th for the Youngstown-Warren Area. An upper-level ridge of high pressure over the eastern U.S. will inhibit vertical mixing, and winds near the surface will lighten, limiting pollutant dispersion. Furthermore, hot, sunny conditions will enhance ozone formation. As a result, AQI levels will be Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups. High ozone levels can reduce lung capacity and increase susceptibility to respiratory illnesses, especially in children and the elderly.

Have flexibility in your schedule? Even if the forecast is Orange (unhealthy for sensitive groups), there may be times during the day when air quality is OK for outdoor activities. Ozone is often lower in the morning. Check current air quality at airnow.gov to see if now is a good time for you to be active outdoors.

Can’t change your schedule? People with lung disease such as asthma, children and teens, older adults, and people who are routinely active outdoors for six or more hours a day should reduce their exposure by choosing less strenuous activities or shortening the amount of time they are active outdoors.

Monday (7/6) and Tuesday (7/7), afternoon temperatures in the mid-90s will enhance ozone formation, and calm to light winds each morning will inhibit pollutant dispersion. Furthermore, light northerly winds off of Lake Erie will transport additional pollutants into the Mahoning Valley each afternoon. Therefore, AQI levels will be Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups on Monday and high-Moderate on Tuesday. Wednesday and Thursday, increasing clouds and thunderstorms will limit ozone formation. However, warm temperatures will aid ozone production, and pollutant carryover from previous days will be high. As a result, AQI levels will remain Moderate on both days.

To learn more about air quality and view local data, visit airnow.gov or mahoningvalleyair.org. To receive email alerts for Air Quality Advisories, forecasts, and current conditions, sign up with EnviroFlash at enviroflash.info/signup.cfm. You can also follow updates on Twitter at twitter.com/YoungstownAQI.